Blue Knight Security Homepage

Ask The Expert

Back to forum home

Batons?
posted by Chris August 6, 2013, 12:25 am
Hello there, I was wondering if you could help me answer a question. I saw a security guard a couple of weeks ago with handcuffs and and a expandable baton. I was wondering is he allowed to carry that stuff? What is the legislation in regards to that kind of equipment? Thank You!
posted by Craig August 6, 2013, 8:38 am
Hello Chris,

Thank you for allowing us to answer the questions that you have. I have included the script of the Private Security & Investigative Services Act which details how agencies and guards are allowed to carry batons.

[1] An individual licensee may use a baton in the provision of private investigator or security guard services only if the following conditions are met:

1. The baton is issued to the individual licensee by the licensed or registered business entity that employs the individual licensee.
2. The individual licensee may use the baton for defensive purposes only. O. Reg. 366/07, s. 2 (1).

All staff who carry batons are required to complete a 2-day annual certification and follow a risk assessment. This assessment clarifies that they understand the risks and responsibilities of carrying such a device.

As for handcuffs, this is what follows:

An individual licensee may use handcuffs in the provision of private investigator or security guard services only if the handcuffs are issued to the individual licensee by the licensed or registered business entity that employs the individual licensee. O. Reg. 366/07, s. 3.

Again with Handcuffs, all guards are required to complete a 2-day training course with hands on application testing.

I hope this answers your questions.

Craig
Fill in the form below and post your reply:
Name:
Email:
Reply:
Enter verification code: